Atlanta Ballet Gennadi Nedvigin | Artistic Director

Atlanta Ballet Gennadi Nedvigin | Artistic Director

Annual Fund

Annual Fund

Annual Fund 

Atlanta Ballet gratefully acknowledges the following individuals, corporations, foundations, and government organizations whose generous annual contributions were received during the period of August 1, 2020 – March 15, 2022. If you find that we did not recognize you appropriately, we apologize. For corrections, please contact us at advancement@atlantaballet.com.

Individual Donors 
*Designates donors who also generously contributed to the Back to the Stage Campaign 

BENEFACTOR $10,000+

Anonymous (5)*

Elizabeth & Howell Adams III*

James J. Andrews

Emily C. Baker*

Ms. Jan P. Beaves*

Ginny & Charles Brewer*

Dr. Harold J. Brody and Mr. Donald E. Smith*

Lucy & Henry Bush

Chris Carlos & Family*

Mr. and Mrs. John A. Carlos*

Dr. Meria J. Carstarphen & Mr. David Heleniak

Mrs. Lynn Cochran-Schroder & Mr. Bill Schroder*

Mr. and Mrs. Richard W. Courts II*

Cynthia Crain, Ed. D. & Dwight Lee, Ph.D.*

Lavona S. Currie*

Elaine & Erroll Davis*

Vanessa & Robin Delmer*

Mr. Tomislav Dizdar

Yelena Epova

Nigel Ferguson*

Ms. Nancy Field & Mr. Michael Schulder*

Jacqueline Flake & David Dase*

Ms. Amy Gerome-Acuff & Mr. Daniel Acuff

Joanne & Alex Gross

Adrienne & Scott Hardesty*

Steve & Marjorie Harvey

Bonnie & Terry Herron

Lindsay Hill

Joyce Houser, Ph.D.*

Mr. and Ms. Tharon Johnson

Barbara & Eric Joiner*

Kelin Foundation

Kathleen & Kirk Knous*

Edward Krugman & Jill Pryor*

Mariana Laufer*

Mr. and Ms. Araya Mesfin

Taylor and Brad Meyer*

Linda & Don Morris*

Allen W. Nelson & Caroline B. Gottschalk

Doug & Ginger (Brill) Pisik

Delphine Podsiadlo

Heather & Bill Preston

Karen L. Rose

Danna Sanders*

Katherine Scott*

Mr. William F. Snyder

Greer & Alex Taylor*

Kristen Manion Taylor & Jason Taylor

The Rogers Family Foundation*

Mr. & Mrs. Juan Carlos Urdaneta*

Pam Wakefield*

VISIONARY $7,500 - $9,999

Mr. Richard Delay & Ms. Francine Dykes*

Dr. Leslie & Mrs. Marilyn Kelman*

Dr. & Mrs. Peter J. Sones

The Mortimer Family*

Pam & Paul Whitacre*

Mr. Robert A. Yellowlees

INVESTOR $5,000 - $7,499

Mr. Robert J. Barnett*

Matthew & Natalie Bernstein

Lucinda W. Bunnen*

Mr. and Mrs. Jerome M. Cooper

Deborah Dalton*

Allegra Lawrence-Hardy & Timothy Hardy

Mary Grace Herrington & Richard Clark*

Kenneth & Colleen Hey

Laurie & John Hopkins

Gino & Belinda Massafra*

Stephanie & Austin Stephens

Sharon Story, Julien & Kim Kenney

The Dante S. Stephensen Fund

The Yee Family Charitable Fund*

Karen Vereb & Bud Blanton

AMBASSADOR $2,500 - $4,999

Anonymous (2)

William & Eve Bishop

Suzanne M. Dansby

Dr. and Mrs. Lawrence W. Davis*

Robert Paul Dean & Robert Epstein

Julie & Paul Hagedorn

Steve, Susan & Grace Hauser*

Melinda J. McClung*

Tonya & Steve Paro

Mr. & Mrs. Larry Pelletier

Mr. Wade Rakes and Mr. Nicholas Miller*

Mr. & Mrs. Robert Ratonyi*

Stacy Galan Shailendra

Debby & Baker Smith

Johannah Smith

The Tillman Family

Irma J. Turnipseed

Mr. & Mrs. Richard G. Wilbanks

Sonia P. Witkowski

Allen W. Yee*

ADVOCATE $1,000 - $2,499

Anonymous (3)*

Diana & Miguel Arteche

Mr. & Mrs. Daniel S. Baldwin

Dr. Florence C. Barnett*

Hope Barrett

Patty Slick Beem

Mr. and Mrs. Martin P. Bennett

Mr. & Mrs. Robert K. Boltax

Lindsay & Evan Borenstein

James A. Brennan, M.D.

Dr. & Mrs. William Brinkman

Sara & Alex Brown

Mrs. Helen S. Carlos

Lawrence M. Cohen

Harvey & Paquita Coleman*

Jennifer & Andy Coppa*

Mr. and Mrs. Fitzwilliam Darcy

Mrs. Julie Turner-Davis & Mr. John Davis

Cynthia & Mike Davison*

Ashleigh Dobrin

Mr. and Mrs. Raoul Donato*

Kevin & Demi Doyle

Eve Eckardt

Mr. & Mrs. Howard F. Elkins*

Lauren & Rick Elliott*

Doug & Florida Ellis*

Cole & Zachary Ferguson-Cogdill

Mrs. Susan Fleck

Brad Foresythe

Elizabeth & Thomas Fowlkes

Danny Futrell

Sue & Duane Gibbs

Christine A. Gilliam*

Mr. & Mrs. Robert C. Goddard*

Richard Goodjoin & Kelvin Davis*

Dr. Marvin Goldstein

Mary Hester*

Lisa & Forrest Hibbard

James Honkisz & Catherine Binns

Mr. Douglas Hopkins

Mr. J. David Hopkins

Dr. Lorie Hughes

Mr. and Mrs. William C. Humphreys, Jr.

Dorothea & Robert Jeffrey

Holland & Ceci Johnson*

Jean Gatton Jones

Emily Williams Jordan & David Jordan

Mrs. Peter G. Kessenich, Sr.

Leigh Anna & Steven Lang

Mrs. Vaughn Linder

Allan & Vaneesa Little*

Linda L. Lively & James E. Hugh III*

Mr. and Mrs. Chris Mangum*

Carole & Nelson Marchioli

Margery & Dan Reason Family Fund

Mr. William McClain

Miho & Gennadi Nedvigin*

Ms. Sandra Noecker

Ms. Keisha Z. Noel

Sara & Cody Partin*

Gajan & Lila Retnasaba

Dr. Robert & Gail Riesenberg*

Mr. Shouky A. Shaheen

Lawrence Sharp

Dr. & Mrs. Mark Silverstein

Anne M. Spratlin

Teena Stern

Judith Story

Mr. & Mrs. James E. Stueve

Mr. & Mrs. Perry Taylor

Dr. Peter & Mrs. Beverly Thomas*

Dr. Kirsten Travers-UyHam & Mr. John J. UyHam

Mrs. Dawn Tresh

Eric & Chan Voiles*

Kristann M. Voyles

Harriet H. Warren

Betsy Wash

Alan & Marcia Watt*

Doug Weiss & Chris Casey*

Jeffrey & Kathleen Wetherington*

Tom & Judie Wilhite*

Ted & Whitney Woodward

Joli Wu & Marius Hechter

Mr. Norman Zapien

CONTRIBUTOR $500 - $999

Anonymous (3)*

Ms. Tracie Arnold

Barbara Bastin & Children

Suzanne & Rob Boas

Mr. & Mrs. Sean Bowen*

Ms. Janet L. Bozeman

Cynthia Brant

Kerry Bryan*

Sandra & David Burgess*

Elizabeth Carlson

Cynthia Carns

Mr. Michael E. Carroll and Mr. Paul Alberto

Mrs. Carolyn Champion

David Cofrin & Christine Tryba-Cofrin

Liz & Charlie Cohn

Carol Comstock & Jim Davis

Mr. Joseph Dawsey III*

Tonya Creekmore

Robert Crutchfield*

James Datka & Nora DePalma*

Mrs. and Mr. Heather Davis*

Mr. Mark du Mas

Mr. & Ms. Rolston A. Dyer

Antoinette J. Earley & William L. Green*

Tricia & Chris Ekholm

Louise B. Franklin

Sara Ann Whiteside Fruechtenicht

Kathryn & Patrick Gaul

Patricia Geis

Carol Glover*

Mr. and Mrs. John Grieb*

Joy Hambrick

Mr. and Mrs. Tim Harben*

Helen & Jeff Herbert

Michal & Jack Hillman

Ms. Katherine Horton

Steffi & Bill Huber

Constanze & Mathias Gaertner*

Alison Womack Jowers

Eva Koca

Jeanie & Albert Marx*

Rebecca & David McArthur

Gregory McDonald

Mr. & Mrs. Eugene F. Meany

Mrs. and Mr. Emily Mills*

Mary B. Munnell

Terri & Stephen Nagler

Dick & Dixie Olson

Donald & Helen O’Shea

Mrs. Debby Overstreet

Howard & Vicki Palefsky

Mr. & Mrs. Sidney Perkowitz

Deanna & Robert Pham*

Silpa Reddy*

Doris Richardson*

Robert Riley

Mr. and Mrs. Russell P. Rosenberg

Dr. & Mrs. William M. Scaljon

Sharon & David Schachter

Dr. Barbara Simmons

Beth Talbert

Lisa Cannon Taylor

Roberta Taylor & James Hill*

Marie Tetzlaff

The Estate of Margaret P. McCamish

The Kang Family

The Peacock Family

Ms. Cheryl Venzara

Foundation, Corporate & Government Donors

$100,000+

Anonymous*

Arrow Exterminators

Jones Day Foundation

Lettie Pate Evans Foundation

PNC

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation

The Molly Blank Fund of the Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation

The Thalia N. Carlos & Chris M. Carlos Foundation

The Thalia N. & Michael C. Carlos Foundation


$50,000 - $99,999

Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta*

The Field/Schulder Family Charitable Fund

The Home Depot Foundation*

The Sara Giles Moore Foundation

The Shubert Foundation

The Zeist Foundation*

$25,000 - $49,999

AT&T Foundation

Bobbie Bailey Foundation

City of Atlanta Office of Cultural Affairs

Corporate Sports Unlimited

Fulton County Arts Council

Neiman Marcus

Publix Super Markets Charities

The Kettering Family Foundation

The Morgan Family Fund

$10,000 - $24,999

Anonymous

Aprio

Communities Foundation of Texas

Georgia Council for the Arts

Goldman Sachs*

JBS Foundation

Livingston Foundation*

Mark & Evelyn Trammell Foundation

Massey Charitable Trust*

National Endowment for the Arts

Southern Company Gas*

The Charles Loridans Foundation

The Coca-Cola Foundation*

The Elster Foundation*

The Ray M. & Mary Elizabeth Lee Foundation

TSR Network Services, LLC

WarnerMedia*

$5,000 - $9,999

Atlantic Capital Bank

Georgia Dermatology Center

Georgia Power Foundation*

Hellen Ingram Plummer Charitable Foundation

Interior Architects

John & Mary Franklin Foundation*

Nordson Corporation Foundation

The Robert & Polly Dunn Foundation

United Way

$2,500 - $4,999

Ayco Charitable Foundation

Benevity Causes

Bloomingdale’s

Fred Taylor Company

McMaster-Carr Supply Company

$1,000 - $2,499

Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund*

Lois & Lucy Lampkin Foundation

Network for Good

The Roderick Seward, Flossie Radcliffe & Helen M. Galloway Foundation

$500 - $999

A Rebel in Prada

Bank of America Charitable Foundation

Charities Aid Foundation

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta

Style Design, LLC

MATCHING GIFT CORPORATIONS

ADP

Comcast

Goldman Sachs

Microsoft

Norfolk Southern

SAP America

SunTrust Bank

The Coca-Cola Foundation*

The Home Depot Foundation

Vanguard

WarnerMedia

Atlanta Ballet is supported in part by the Georgia Council for the Arts (GCA) through the appropriations of the Georgia General Assembly. GCA also received support from its partner agency, the National Endowment for the Arts. Major funding is provided by the Fulton County Commission under the guidance of the Fulton County Arts Council, and major support is provided by the Mayor’s Office of Cultural Affairs. Additional funding has been provided by our individual donors, corporate sponsors and foundations.

Fulton-County-Logo_blue.jpg?mtime=20170613121306#asset:1705:sponsorLogo

GA-Council-for-the-Arts.jpg?mtime=20170613121305#asset:1704:sponsorLogo


City-of-Atlanta.jpg?mtime=20170613121307#asset:1706:sponsorLogo


NEA

nea-lockup-A.jpg?mtime=20170613121303#asset:1703:sponsorLogo

Gifts in Honor & Memoriam

In Honor of Robert Barnett

James J. Andrews

Teena Stern

In Honor of Anne Burton Avery

James J. Andrews

In Honor of Lynda & Richard W. Courts II

Vaughn Linder

In Honor of Lynda Courts

Kathi & Robert Goddard

In Honor of Lavona S. Currie

Lucy & Henry Bush

In Memory of Bernadette Datka

James Datka & Nora DePalma

In Honor of Vanessa Delmer

Chris Casey & Doug Weiss

In Honor of Darcy & Rachel Denneen

Marilyn & Leslie Kelman

In Memory of Mel Dobrin

Ashleigh Dobrin

In Honor of Lauren Elliott

James J. Andrews

In Honor of Brooke Gilliam

Lee Trovas

In Memory of James Honkisz

James Honkisz & Catherine Binns

In Honor of Kathleen Knous

The Roderick Seward, Flossie Ratcliffe and Helen M. Galloway Foundation

In Honor of Miguel Angel Montoya

Dona & William Humphreys

In Memory of Thespina Mortimer

Gary & Sam Alexander

Diane Sarayiotes Filler & Al Verilee Vasilakos

Ann Harper

Claudia Mann

Gamal & Gabriel Salem

In Memory of Bob Podsiadlo

Delphine Podsiadlo

In Memory of Beverly Pounds

Dee Ann & Raymond Cobb

In Memory of Stanley H. Rose III

Lynda Courts

Holmes Flint

Karen L. Rose

In Memory of Edwin Story 

Sandra & David Burgess

Pat Franklin & Mary Moss

Sandra Noecker

Judith Story

In Honor of Sharon Story

Lynda Courts

In Honor of Doug Weiss

Rife Hughey

The Pas de Deux Society

Members of the Pas de Deux Society have made an extra gift of $5,000 to artistically support an individual dancer. These gifts reflect support for both the 20 | 21 and 21 | 22 seasons.

Jan P. Beaves

Dr. Harold J. Brody & Mr. Donald E. Smith

Atlanta Ballet Corps de Ballet (2 dancers)

Lynda Bradbury Courts

Elaine & Erroll Davis

Vanessa & Robin Delmer

Adrienne & Scott Hardesty

Bonnie & Terry Herron

Kathleen & Kirk Knous (2 dancers)

Danna Sanders

Katherine Scott

The Yee Family Charitable Fund

The Dorothy Alexander Legacy Society

Individuals who have included Atlanta Ballet in their long-term estate plans through bequests and other deferred-giving arrangements.

Madeline & Howell Adams, Jr.

C.D. Belcher

Cynthia Crain

Mrs. Lynn Cochran-Schroder

Patty & Marc Dash

Mrs. Daphne Moore Eitel

Melodi Ford

Brad Foresythe

Joyce Houser, Ph.D.

Mrs. Audrey B. Morgan

Mrs. Elizabeth Ann Morgan

Elizabeth Morgan Spiegel

John K. Palmisano & Stephen A. Williams, III

Katherine Scott

Marianne Stribling

Atlanta Ballet is grateful to the following organizations and businesses for their in-kind support

Active Production & Design

Agave Restaurant

Blast

Brooks & Black Fine Framing

Consulate General of Mexico

Dior

Duxiana

Earth’s Nectar Hair Care

Georgia Dermatology Center

Jada Loveless

JD French & Associates

Legendary Events

Microsoft

Neiman Marcus

New York Prime

Outfront Media

The Atlantan

The St. Regis Atlanta

Veronica Beard


Atlanta Ballet is grateful to the following partners for their support  

Atlantic Capital, The Preferred Bank of Atlanta Ballet

Batdorf & Bronson Coffee Roasters, The Official Coffee Provider of Atlanta Ballet

Petals A Florist

Corporate Sports Unlimited, The Official Fitness Partner for Atlanta Ballet

Doyle Law, LLC, Immigration Counsel

Jones Day, Attorneys

Kim Kenney Photography

Publix Super Markets, The Preferred Supermarket of Atlanta Ballet

Frank A. Sinkoe, DPM, podiatric medicine

Kara Pepper, MD, internal medicine, Laurette Medical Group

Laura Gandy, MD, internal medicine, Laurette Medical Group

Bryn Chafin, LCSW, Brookwood Center for Psychotherapy

Brandon Nguyen, B-Right Atl Sports Massage

Dr. Cliff Willimon, MD, Orthopedic Surgeon, Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta

Dr. Dominic Carreira, MD, Orthopedic Surgeon, Peachtree Orthopedics

Dr. Jason Bariteau, MD, Orthopedic Surgeon, Emory Healthcare

Dr. Ched Garten II, MD, Paragon Sports Medicine

Dr. Rayden Cody, MD, Peachtree Spine and Sports Physicians

Mandy Blackmon, PT, DPT, OCS, physical therapy, Atlatna Dance Medicine

Emma Faulkner, PT, DPT, OCS, physical therapy

Mark Nimmo, PT, DPT, physical therapy, BenchMark Physical Therapy

Ami Kirollos, PT, DPT, CSCS, physical therapy, One on One Physical Therapy

Susan Bush, PT, DPT, CMTPT, physical therapy, Harmony Chiropractic

Anzika Tuliva, PT, physical therapy, On-Site Solutions Physical Therapy

Ali Hoegel, DPT, physical therapy, Atlanta Sport & Spine Physical Therapy

Liz Chesarek, PT, DPT, SCS, physical therapy, Atlanta Dance Medicine

Maggie Schessele, PT, DPT, OCS, physical therapy, Druid Hills Physical Therapy

Lauren Alesch, PT, physical therapy, PT Solutions

Val Schonberg, MS, RD, nutrition and dietetics

Courtney Gleason, MD, sports medicine, Emory Healthcare

Nova Medical Centers, Occupational Medicine Clinic

American Family Care, Family Practice

Dr. Hal Silcox, MD; Dr. David Schiff, MD; Dr. Ashok Reddy, MD; & Dr. Ezequiel Cassinelli, MD, Peachtree Orthopedics

Dr. Howard Krone, MD, Orthopedic Surgeon

Dr. Thomas Dopson, MD, Resurgens Orthopedics

Dr. Stephanie Hsu, MD, Northside Hospital Ortho Institute

Dr. Christopher Potts, MD, Northside Hospital Ortho Institute

Dr. Mark Sakr, MD, Northside Hospital Ortho Institute

Dr. Alonzo Sexton, MD, Northside Hospital Ortho Institute

Dr. John Andrachuk, MD, Northside Hospital Ortho Institute

Smith & Howard, Audit Firm

Ryder Truck Rental Systems, The Official Set Transporter of Atlanta Ballet


Atlanta Ballet Newsletter Sign Up

* indicates required

I am interested in